Warwickshire Cricket League

Warwickshire Cricket League

Privacy Notice


In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this privacy statement has been issued to inform you, as a member of the Warwickshire Cricket League, either by being an official of the league or in your capacity as an official of a member club of the types of personal information we process about you, the reasons for processing that information, the lawful basis that permits us to process it and how long we keep it. It also sets out your rights regarding your personal information.

Under the GDPR, we are not required to have a Data Protection Officer. The Management Committee is collectively responsible for ensuring that we discharge our obligations under the GDPR but has delegated to the General Manager the day to day responsibility for ensuring that we comply with our legal obligations.

Names of data controller

The Warwickshire Cricket League

Contact details

 

Mail:  C/o the General Manager
           2 Turlands Close
           Coventry
           CV2 2PT

Email:    gm@warcl.org
Phone:  07956 552938 
Website:   www.warcl.org

Categories of personal data

 

We collect the following data

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Address
  • Contact numbers
  • Email address
  • Are you over 18?
  • Club name
  • Role at club or league

For some of our members, additional information is held

  • such as committee memberships,
  • DBS (Disclosure and Barring Service) checks - done with the knowledge and permission of the individual
  • Information relating to disciplinary matters and complaints.

The GDPR refers to sensitive personal information as “special categories of personal data”.The league does not hold such data about you.

Sources of personal data

 

  • Emails to the General Manager
  • Data entered by your club or yourself on Play-Cricket and then shared with us
  • Online input into the league web site at www.warcl.org
  • Information legally shared with us by the county board and the ECB

Purposes of processing

The WCL will process your personal data for the purposes of:

  • the administration of your membership; internal recordkeeping; the communication of information to you, including sending notices of general meetings, subscription administration and renewals and the organisation of competitions and events such as AGMs and dinners
  • To enable communication between the clubs in the league by publishing contact data on the league web site, Play-Cricket and in the league handbook
  • Administering fixtures and scoring cricket matches
  • Play-Cricket registrations
  • Quality and improvement monitoring via surveys to you from the league
  • For those who have participated in, or won, an event, photographs may be taken, with your consent, for use in our publications. More general photographs of events may also be stored for such use and made available to you.

Who we will disclose your personal data to

The Management Committee members and their appointed subcommittees have access to your personal information for the legitimate purposes of running the league.

In addition we may disclosure your data for the reasons above to

  • The regional County Cricket Boards
  • Other local leagues
  • The ECB

Also

  • Our website provider Fasthosts and The ECB Play-Cricket support team may from time to time be able to see your data when doing problem determination.

Legal basis for processing your personal data

The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data is:

  • Administration: that it is necessary to fulfil the running of the league in line with the league constitution and regulations.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests which are to build and run the league cricket in Warwickshire.

Your right to withdraw consent

  • You have the right to withdraw consent to use your information at any time.  If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it.
  • We will remove or change personal information displayed on our web site and stored elsewhere on request but note this may affect the ability of other clubs to communicate with you.
  • You may limit your contact details, but we do need to retain at least one method of contacting each club by telephone and email for you to enjoy the benefits of membership.

Direct marketing

  • We do not pass your information to 3rd parties for marketing purposes, should we wish to do so in the future we will seek your specific consent to this.

Location of your personal data

  • Personal information is primarily stored on the database on the league website host on Fasthosts.
  • Supplementary information is stored in Play-Cricket
  • Personal contact information to enable the sending of emails is stored on the General Manager’s computer and is encrypted
  • No information is stored outside of the European Economic Area.

How long we will keep your personal data for

  • We will normally destroy information not required for the above purposes after 2 years.
  • In the case of disciplinary issues we may keep these on file for 2 years after the end of any ban
  • We will keep data longer if safeguards or legal timeframe demand we do so. We will inform you if we intend to do this.

Your rights in respect of your personal data

  • You have the right of access to your personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it or to object to our processing it, and the right of data portability.   
  • If you want to see the information we hold about you on our web site or any other information we hold about you beyond that which is available on-line, you should contact the General Manager by letter or email with your request. If you are interested in any particular aspect, specifying that aspect will help us to provide you with what you need quickly and efficiently. We are required to provide this to you within one month.  There is not usually a fee for this, though the League can charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative cost of providing the information if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or for requests for further copies of the same information.

Use of our Website

  • Our website uses cookies to track logged in users and prevent unauthorised access to some sections.  You can set your browser not to accept cookies however this may affect operation of the site. Our website may contain links to other websites or social media platforms and they have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions, which you should read.

Complaints

 

  • If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data please do not hesitate to get in touch by emailing us at gm@warcl.org .
  • You can also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.